A complete list of books read, by month
2022
(82 finished, 23 DNF)
• • •
Note: This list includes unfinished books, as long as I read a substantial portion or they made a strong impression
January
- Infinite Detail by Tim Maughan
- Bolla by Pajtim Statovci
- A Dream of A Woman by Casey Plett
- Weather by Jenny Offill
- Dear Senthuran by Akwaeke Emezi
- Memorial by Bryan Washington
- The Beginners by Anne Serre (DNF)
- S.S. Proleterka by Fleur Jaeggy (DNF)
- Foucault in Warsaw by Remguez Ryzinski (DNF)
- Heroine by Gail Scott (DNF)
- Black Deutschland by Darryl Pinckney (DNF)
February
- Harrow by Joy Williams (read 2x)
- The Deep by Rivers Solomon
- Clara and the Sun by Kazuo Ishiguro
- Invitation to the Bold of Heart by Dorothee Elmiger
- Writing with Caca by Luis Felipe Fabre
- Present Tense Machine by Gunnhild Øyehaug (DNF)
- Bibliolepsy by Gina Apostol (DNF)
- A Brief History of Yes by Micheline Ahoronian Marcom (DNF)
- Something That May Shock and Discredit You by Daniel Lavery (DNF)
March
- Fra Keeler by Azaleen Van der Vliet Oloomi
- Fragments of An Infinite Memory by Mael Renouard (DNF)
April
- Pure Colour by Sheila Heti
- The Member of the Wedding by Carson McCullers
- Hotel du Lac by Anita Brookner
- The Earthquake Room by Davey Davis
- Brown Neon by Raquelle Gutierrez
- My Annihilation by Fuminori Nakamura
- Borealis by Aisha Sabatini Sloan
- Turtle Diary by Russell Hoban
May
- Manhunt by Gretchen Felker-Martin
- I Love Dick by Chris Kraus
- The White City by Karolina Ramqvist
June
- Hotel du Lac (second read)
- The Loved One by Evelyn Waugh
- Heaven by Mieko Kawakami (DNF)
- The Pisces by Melissa Broder (DNF)
- Crying in H Mart by Michelle Zauner (DNF)
- Trust by Hernan Diaz (DNF)
July
- The Odyssey by Homer (tr. Emily Wilson)
- Tripping to Somewhere by Kristopher Reisz
- Tithe by Holly Black
- Hugs and Cuddles by Joao Gilberto Noll
- Valiant by Holly Black
- Ironside by Holly Black
- Under the Net by Iris Murdoch
- Everybody’s Autobiography by Gertrude Stein
- Assembly by Natasha Brown
- Winter Love by Han Suyin
- The Italian Girl by Iris Murdoch
- The Cruel Prince by Holly Black
- The Wicked King by Holly Black
- The Coldest Girl in Coldtown by Holly Black
- The Queen of Nothing by Holly Black
- How the King of Elfhame Learned to Hate Stories by Holly Black
- The Darkest Part of the Forest by Holly Black
August
- A Girl’s Story by Annie Ernaux
- Dept. of Speculation by Jenny Offill
- The Painted Veil by W. Somerset Maugham
- Lapvona by Ottessa Moshfegh
- Last Summer in the City by Gianfranco Calligarich
- Book of Night by Holly Black
- They by Kay Dick
- White Cat by Holly Black
- Red Glove by Holly Black
- Black Heart by Holly Black
- The Rock Pool by Cyril Connolly
- LaserWriter II by Tamara Shopsin
- Transit by Anna Seghers
- Terminal Boredom by Izumi Suzuki (DNF)
- We Had to Remove This Post by Hanna Bervoets (DNF)
September
- Carnality by Lina Wolff
- Cold Comfort Farm by Stella Gibbons (DNF)
- Planetarium by Nathalie Sarraute (DNF)
- Ferdinand, The Man with the Kind Heart by Irmgard Keun (DNF)
- Dead-End Memories by Banana Yoshimoto
- Salmon: A Red Herring by Cooking Sections
- Autumn by Ali Smith
- Winter by Ali Smith
- Romance in Marseilles by Claude McKay
- Subdivision by J. Robert Lennon
- The Constant Nymph by Margaret Kennedy (DNF this month; still reading)
October
- One Last Stop by Casey McQuiston
- The Left Parenthesis by Muriel Villanueva
- Journey by Moonlight by Antal Szerb (DNF this month; finished 12/22)
- No One is Talking About This by Patricia Lockwood
- When We Cease to Understand the World by Benjamin Labatut
- Goodbye to Berlin by Christopher Isherwood
- All the Lovers in the Night by Mieko Kawakami (DNF)
- Our Lady of the Nile by Scholastique Mukasonga (DNF this month; finished 12/22)
- The Savage Detectives by Roberto Bolano (DNF this month; will pick up once library hold returns)
November
- Babel by R.F. Kuang
- Girls, Visions and Everything by Sarah Schulman
- The Red Book of Farewells by Pirkko Saisio
December
- The Dream Life by Bo Huston
- The Trees by Percival Everett
- Querelle of Roberval by Kevin Lambert
- White on White by Aysegül Savas
- Our Lady of the Nile by Scholastique Mukasonga
- Journey by Moonlight by Antal Szerb
- The Pachinko Parlor by Elisa Shua Dusapin
- In the Watchful City by S. Qiouyi Lu
- The Strangers by Jon Bilbao
- The Second Substance by Anne Lardeux (DNF)
- The Floating World by Cynthia Kadohata
- Kick the Latch by Kathryn Scanlan
2023
(98 finished, 19 DNF)
January
- Emergency by Daisy Hildyard
- Panpocalypse by Carley Moore
- Purple Perilla by Can Xue
- Cassandra at the Wedding by Dorothy Baker
- The Stolen Heir by Holly Black
- Revenge of the Scapegoat by Caren Beilin
- Grievers by adrienne maree brown
- Thieves by Lucie Bryon
February
- If an Egyptian Cannot Speak English by Noor Naga
- Swing Time by Zadie Smith
- Ponyboy by Eliot Duncan
March
- Despised and Rejected by Rose Allatini
April
- Twenty Fragments of A Ravenous Youth by Xiaolu Guo
- The Shadow-Boxing Woman by Inka Parei
- The Four Humors by Mina Seçkin
- Kingdom Cons by Yuri Herrera (reread)
- Signs Preceding the End of the World by Yuri Herrera (reread)
- The Transmigration of Bodies by Yuri Herrera (reread)
May
- American War by Omar El Akkad
- Concerning My Daughter by Kim Hye-jin
- Nightbitch by Rachel Yoder
- The Young Man by Annie Ernaux
- Dissipatio H.G. By Guido Morselli
- Ravel by Jean Echenoz
- Maroons by adrienne maree brown
- The Biography of X by Catherine Lacey
- The Marvellous Equations of the Dread by Marcia Douglas
- Weasels in the Attic by Hiroko Oyomada
- Swann’s Way by Marcel Proust (DNF this month; finished 6/23)
June
- The Paris Review, Summer 2023
- Daddy Boy by Emerson Whitney
- Angel in the Forest by Marguerite Young
- Farewell, Ghosts by Nadia Terranova
- Cold Nights of Childhood by Tezer Özlü
- Diary of A Void by Emi Yagi (DNF)
- The Woman Who Killed the Fish by Clarice Lispector (DNF)
- Swann’s Way by Proust
- Speedboat by Renata Adler (DNF)
July
- The Devil in the Hills by Cesare Pavese
- The Bridges by Tarjei Vesaas
- Greek Lessons by Han Kang (DNF)
- Little Fish by Casey Plett
- Kornél Esti by Dezsö Kosztolányi
- Paradais by Fernanda Melchor
- A Room With A View by E.M. Forster
- Minor Detail by Adania Shibli (DNF)
- The Beautiful Summer by Cesare Pavese
- Among Women Only by Cesare Pavese
- A Curse So Dark and Lonely by Brigid Kemmerer
- Heir Apparent by Vivian Vande Velde
- A Heart So Fierce and Broken by Brigid Kemmerer
- A Vow So Bold and Deadly by Brigid Kemmerer
- Naked City edited by Ellen Datlow
- My Brilliant Friend by Elena Ferrante
- The Secret Scribbled Notebooks by Joanne Horniman (reread)
- My Candlelight Novel by Joanne Horniman
- Stork Mountain by Miroslav Penkov (DNF)
August
- Cinder by Marissa Meyer
- Scarlett by Marissa Meyer
- Cress by Marissa Meyer
- Stoner by John Williams
- Winter by Marissa Meyer
- Good Morning, Midnight by Jean Rhys
- The Centre by Ayesha Manazir Siddiqi
- Silver in the Woods by Emily Tesh
- Drowned Country by Emily Tesh
- The Green Man edited by Ellen Datlow (DNF yet)
- We Do What We Do in the Dark by Michelle Hart (DNF)
- Country of Ghosts by Margaret Killjoy (DNF)
- The Heart is A Lonely Hunter by Carson McCullers (reread)
- Misalliance by Anita Brookner
- Earthlings by Sayaka Murata
- Spear by Nicola Griffith
- Forging Silver into Stars by Brigid Kemmerer
- Dark Lord of Derkholm by Diana Wynne Jones
- Bonjour, Tristesse by Françoise Sagan
- Charmed Life by Diana Wynne Jones (reread)
- Big Swiss by Jen Beagin
September
- The Lives of Christopher Chant by Diana Wynne Jones (reread)
- Conrad’s Fate by Diana Wynne Jones (reread)
- Witch Week by Diana Wynne Jones (reread)
- Tam Lin by Pamela Dean
- A Darker Shade of Magic by V.E. Schwab
- Magicians of Caprona by Diana Wynne Jones (reread)
- Terrace Story by Hilary Leichter
- The Hazel Wood by Melissa Albert
- The Night Country by Melissa Albert
- L’Esprit de L’Escalier by Catherynne M. Valente
- Arkady by Patrick Langley
- With My Dog-Eyes by Hilda Hilst (DNF)
- You Too Can Have A Body Like Mine by Alexandra Kleeman (DNF)
- A Gathering of Shadows by V.E. Schwab (DNF)
October
- Ice by Anna Kavan
- A Wreath for Udomo by Peter Abrahams
- In the Act by Rachel Ingalls
- Slow River by Nicola Griffith (reread)
- Hamnet by Maggie O’Farrell
- Devil House by John Darnielle (DNF)
- The Sword in the Stone by T.H. White (DNF)
- A Green Equinox by Elizabeth Mavor (DNF)
November
- Good Omens by Neil Gaiman and Terry Pratchett
- Gideon the Ninth by Tasmyn Muir
- Gilgamesh by Herbert Mason (reread)
- Maurice by E.M. Forster
- The Applicant by Nazli Koca
December
- Blackheart Knights by Laure Eve
- Beowulf: A Novel of the London Blitz by Bryher
- Harmada by João Gilberto Noll
- Confidences/Majority by Ivan Cheng
- Silver Repetition by Lily Wang
- The Seventh Mansion by Maryse Meijer
- The House in the Cerulean Sea by TJ Klune
- Yara by Tamara Faith Berger
- Under the Wings of the Valkyrie by Sjon
- Empty Theatre by Jac Jemc (DNF this month; finished 1/24)
- Orlando by Virginia Woolf (DNF)
- The Passion of New Eve by Angela Carter (DNF)
- The Paying Guests by Sarah Waters (DNF)
2024
January
- The Bell Jar by Sylvia Plath
- The English Understand Wool by Helen DeWitt
- Empty Theatre by Jac Jemc
- The Love of Singular Men by Victor Heringer
- The Driver’s Seat by Muriel Spark
- Going Alone by Sarah Welch
- Loitering with Intent by Muriel Spark
February
- The Details by Ia Genberg
- The Last Days of Jeanne D’Arc by Ali Alizadeh (DNF this month)
- Bret Easton Ellis and Other Dogs by Lina Wolff (DNF)
- Persuasion by A.S. Byatt (DNF)
March
- Oryx and Crake by Margaret Atwood
- The Stolen Heir by Holly Black
- The Prisoner’s Throne by Holly Black
- Ernesto by Umberto Saba
- The Agents by Gregoire Curtois (DNF this month)
April
- Fury by Clyo Mendoza
- Strega by Johanna Lykke Holm
- Short War by Lily Meyer
- The Ninth House by Leigh Bardugo
- Hell Bent by Leigh Bardugo (in progress)
- Strega by Johanna Lykke HolmI forgot to post about this one! I finished Strega in early April after a trip to my favorite local bookstore. I love this translator’s work (took the opportunity to… Read more: Strega by Johanna Lykke Holm
- April ReadsI haven’t been a very good reader this month. My New Year’s Resolution was to read less in 2024 — and instead spend more time out with friends, hiking, and… Read more: April Reads
• • •